Students Print E-mail
     Trumbull High School, Connecticut




                   2010 National Finals                                 Munster High School, Indiana

    

Upload to Youtube a 2 minute video about your We the People Experience
and email to Director Robert Leming


Congratulations for participating in the 26th Annual We the People National Finals!On behalf of the Center for Civic Education, congratulations to each and every one of you for
your scholarship, determination, and teamwork. We hope your experience in Washington, D.C.
is one remembered throughout your entire life. 

You may listen to my comments about your hard work preparing for the National Finals here
Good luck to you and your classmates!

robert_leming

Robert S. Leming, Director
We the People Programs
Center for Civic Education




26th Anniversary We the People National Finals Classes

StateSchoolTeacher
Alabama       Vestavia Hills High School      Amy Maddox & Jane Schaefer
Arizona       Corona del Sol High School      Timothy Smith
Arizona       Marcos De Niza High School (Wild Card)      Maureen Sneed
Arkansas       Greene County Tech High School      Laura Richards
California       Amador Valley High School      Brian Ladd & Mairi Wohlgemuth
California       Arvin High School (Warren E. Burger Class)      Robert Ruckman
Colorado       Denver East High School      Mark Thalhofer
Connecticut       Trumbull High School      Katie Boland
Connecticut       Greenwich High School (Wild Card)      Aaron Hull
Delaware       Lake Forest High School      Amy Reed
District Of Columbia       Cesar Chavez Public Charter School-Capitol Hill Campus      Krista Fantin
Florida       Miami Killian Senior High School      Amy Lander-Rolon
Hawaii       Kahuku High & Intermediate School      Jan Harney
Idaho       Blackfoot High School      Holly Kartchner
Illinois       Maine South High School      Andrew Trenkle
Indiana       Cathedral High School      Jill Baisinger
Indiana       Plainfield High School (Wild Card)      Chris Cavanaugh
Kansas       Blue Valley Northwest High School      Ken Thomas
Kentucky       Highlands High School      Megan Boimann-Hennies
Louisiana       Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies      Chris Totaro
Maine       Marshwood High School      Matthew Sanzone
Maine       Noble High School (Wild Card)      Janice Eldridge
Maryland       James H Blake High School      Donna Phillips
Massachusetts       Academy of Notre Dame      Kristine Forsgard
Massachusetts       Williston Northampton School (Wild Card)      Peter Gunn
Michigan       Howell High School      Mark Oglesby
Minnesota       Cannon Falls High School      Heather Loeschke & Tony Meyer
Missouri       Westminster Christian Academy      Ken Boesch
Montana       Glacier High School      Beau Wright
Nebraska       Lincoln East High School      Kevin Rippe
Nevada       Reno High School      Richard Clark
New Hampshire       Milford High School      David Alcox
New Jersey       West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North      Albert Paulsson
New Jersey       East Brunswick High School (Wild Card)      Alan Brodman
New Mexico       Moriarty High School      Amy Page
New York       Forest Hills High School      Tara Kelly
North Carolina       Raleigh Charter High School      Shayne Klein
North Dakota       Century High School      Sharon Espeland
Ohio       Findlay High School      Mark Dickman
Oregon       Grant High School      David Lickey
Pennsylvania       Elizabethtown Area High School      James Sostack
Pennsylvania       Strath Haven High School (Wild Card)      Rachel Lawrence
Rhode Island       North Smithfield High School      Natalie O'Brien
South Carolina       Carolina Forest High School      Jonathan Iagulli
South Dakota       Spearfish High School      Patrick Gainey
Tennessee       Hillsboro High School      Seth Swihart
Texas       Granbury High School      Cindy Leatherman
Utah       Sky View High School      Michael Rigby
Vermont       Essex High School      Timothy Root
Virginia       Douglas S Freeman High School      Robert Peck
Washington       Tahoma Senior High School      Gretchen Wulfing
West Virginia       George Washington High School      Brian O'Connell
West Virginia       Woodrow Wilson High School (Wild Card)      John Quesenberry
Wisconsin       Wauwatosa West High School      Chad Mateske
Wisconsin       Wauwatosa East High School (Wild Card)      Elaina Meier
Wyoming       Cheyenne Central High School      Sara Miller
Wyoming       Cheyenne Central High School      Nate Breen
 
Upcoming State Competitions
For more information, please contact the state coordinator.

For the state-level hearing questions, please click here

StateDateLocation