Sponsors Print E-mail
The National Finals is the culmination of the tremendous effort of teachers, students, parents, and We the People state coordinators to secure community sponsors. Local fundraising helps to cover the student travel costs associated with attending the competition and participating in the five-day educational program in Washington, D.C. 

2013 National Finals Class Sponsors

Greene County Tech High School, Arkansas 
Utility Trailer Manufacturing Co., Tenaris, Batten's Donuts and Bakery, NEA Federal Credit Union, Vance Cupp & Sons Inc., Gilbert Richards Heating & Air,  Delta Kappa Gamma, First National Bank, George Ray’s Drag Strip, Focus Bank, Benson Law Firm, Broadaway & Broadaway, Fulkerson & Gazaway Attorneys at Law, Legacy Equipment LLC, Arkansas State University Continuing Education and Community Outreach, Paulette Parker, Amy Lucius, Pam Salehi, Trudye Oliver ,Michael and Tracy Finch, O.C. and Louise Williams, Evelyn Sturkie, Chad and Marlo Sturkie,Denise Manning, Della Holifield, Jackie Williams, Karyn Rigney, Kim Price, Lauria Baker, Meredith Baine, Dr. Don and Connie Maness , O.C. and Louise Williams, Jerry & Sherry Noble, Johnnie & Jannie Distretti, Tommy & Sharon Grooms, Adrian & Melissa Threadgill, Sarah Ann DeRoe,Dr. William McLean, Chair ASU Political Science Dept.,Dr. Hans Hacker- ASU Pre-Law Advisor, Dr. Don Maness- ASU Professor of Teacher Education, Nathan Davis-NEA Field Representative for Senator John Boozman , Doyle Webb- RPA Chairman, Greene County Republican Party, Dr. Mark McJunkin- ASU Assistant Professor of Teacher Education, KAIT and Diana Davis, MOR Media Inc. and Brian Osborn, Josh Manning- Lyon College Director of Enrollment Services and  Admission & Financial Aid, Jeannette Robertson- Robertson Law Firm

Amador Valley High School, California

Click here for a complete list of Amador Valley High School's donors. 

Trumbull High School, Connecticut
Ms. Katie Boland, Dr. Robert Tremaglio, Mrs. Kathy Rubano, Mr. Michael Margonis, Ms. Andrea Kremzar, Mrs. Kate Donahue & Ms. Beth Gilman, Mrs. Debra Owen. A special thank you to our experts this year who helped us win our State Championship this December: Laura Alford, Eric August, Gregg Basbagill, Jen Bourque, Matt Broder, Charlie Callahan, Chad Ciocci, Gary Cialfi, Katy Donahue, Carolyn & Floyd Dugas, Dan Flaherty, Val Forshaw, Ryan Freeland, Roy Fuchs, Steve Gardiner, Sherhezad Haroon, Marty Issac, Andrea Kremzar, Kate Laboa, Rachel Laffitte, Tina Lapsia, Jack LaBarca, Michelle Laubin, Carl Massaro, Chris McCormack, Serena Mistry, Jim Meisner, Anthony Musto, Natalie Probst, Meredith Ramsey, Matt Reale, Chris Romano, Charlie Slack, Megan Smith, Attorney, Gene Stec, Peter Sullivan, Tom Tesoro, Robbie Weiner, Nicole Wright, Steve Wright, Alyssa Zabin

Miami Killian Senior High School, Florida

Miami-Dade County Public Schools Office of the Superintendent, Mr. Alberto M. Carvalho, The Morgridge Family Foundation, Ms. Carrie Morgridge,  Miami-Dade County Public Schools Miami Killian Senior High School, Principal, Mr. Thomas P. Ennis,  Miami-Dade County Public Schools Department of Advanced Academics, Assistant Superintendent, Dr. Maria P. De Armas

Kahuku High & Intermediate School, Hawaii
The Hawaii team did a great deal of fundraising, received donations from many individuals, and also received a grant from the Harold K.L. Castle Foundation.

Maine South High School, Illinois
The Maine Township High School Education Foundation, Maine Township High School District 207, The Illinois Center for Civic Education, Park Ridge Kiwanis, The Pickwick Theatre, Mr. Otto Kohler, Mrs. Jo Ann Bondi, The 21st Star Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Park Ridge-Des Plaines, Touhy, Touhy & Buehler LLP., Dan and Judy Touhy, David and Julie Black,  Mr. Andrew Hale, Mrs. Stephanie Faley, Mr. Greg Campbell, Mr. Matthew Campbell, Mr. Mike Black, Mr. Joe Esposito, Aviu Kamionski, Shneur Nathan, Mr. Kurt Prinz, Mrs. Joanne Prinz, Darlene and Robert Acker, Kristina Wareham, Ana and Jordan Rovito, Paul Zeller,  John and Roxanne Sammarco, Mary and Larry Devereux, Alice and Larry Devereux, Marge and Bart Walek, John and Christine Solberg, Mr. Brendan and Theresa Hannan, Mr. Michael and Carol Brendza, Mr. Rich and Diane Brendza, Mr. David Brendza, Mr. John Gambacorta, Mr. Arthur and Elaine Neely, Mr. Ali and Monad Abtahi, Mr. Paul and Kathy Kulas, Ms. Elyssa Kulas, Mr. Jerry Kulas, Jerry and Krystyna Mocarski, Kirby and Theresa Kirchhoff, Tony and Carolyn Borkowski, Florin and Tatiana Tamas, Vlado and Dragana Trivanovic, Tom and Laura McGrady, the Villano family, Mike and Michelle Cwiertniak, Joe and Maria Capesius, John and Laura Klages, Don and Jean Martino, Kristi and Erik Weber, David and Anne Kohler.

Noble High School, Maine
(wild card)
Lerner Foundation, Aroma Joe's

James H. Blake High School, Maryland 
Blake High School, Blake Senior Class, Bengal Café, Blake Studios, Blake Media Center, Blake PTSA, Blake Stage Company, Greek Island Grille, Krispy Kreme, Pepino’s Kitchen Restaurant, MD Delegate Hans Reimer, Ledo's Pizza, Friends and Family of Blake’s We the People: Joe Caulfield, Derek Ritzenberg, Jeff Newby

Howell High School, Michigan
Click here for a complete list of Howell High School's donors. 

Cannon Falls High School, Minnesota

Cannon Falls Education Foundation, Greg and Judy Dirckx, White Rock Bank, Oriental Lodge No.34, Carnel and Co. Realtors, Lisa Boardman, Amy L. Enga, John M. Enga, James and Lynette L. Pagel, Mark and Cheryl Sabin, Patrick Dougherty, Robert F. Boser, Gary H. and Patricia A. Anderson, John W. or Joan F. Conzemius, Patrica Senjem, Rob and Suzie Stachowski, Tyler Anderson, Jennifer Bloom, Peter W. and Brenda L. Owens, Caitlyn Strack, Kay Sabin, Minnesota Masonic Charties, Cannon Falls Sons of the American Legion, Mike Kennedy, Jennifer Rutter, Cannon Falls Winery, Cannon Falls Beacon, Nathan Hochmuth, Terry and Kathy King, Bill Bauman, Nelson-Scofield VFW post 4452, Titan Consulting, Brad Lundell, Charles and Mavis Schwarzhoff, Terry and Sharon Avent, Evelyn Strack, Vicki Ayshford, Pat Le Vesque, Twist Solutions, Intek Platics, Tom and Julie Murphy, Jim and Martha Bowen, Dane and Lynne Petersen, Charles and Maxine Rademacher, Jeff and Linda Smith, VFW Women’s Auxiliary #4451 District 1, Barbara Polk, Cannon Falls Fire Department, Cannon Falls Lions Club, Cannon Falls American Legion Post #142, Goodhue County Coop Electric Trust, Sam Hanson, Barry Venn & Mary Harkins, R.J. Brintnall Insurance Agency, Fraternal Order of Eagles Ladies / Auxiliary Spiral Bridge #2212, Sleepy Eye Servicemen’s Club, Donald Dinesen, Steve and Mary Willie, Nelson Insurance, Joe and Sherrie Vandenheuvel, Haggerty Insurance and Investments Inc., Spiral Bridge Aerie #2212, Sleepy Eye VFW Post #800, Cannon Falls Econo, Parents/Families of Cannon Falls “We the People” team, Doug and Sherry Miest, Redwing Shoe Company, Inc.

East Brunswick High School, New Jersey (wild card)
East Brunswick Education Foundation, East Brunswick Board of Education, Steven Brodman Memorial Scholarship/Saul and Judy Brodman, East Brunswick HS Class of 1992, Ross Chanin, New York Stock Exchange, Michael Seibel, Anil Ganti, Adam Rothman, Lee Gao, Howie Watchtel and Jaimie Wachtel, Rina Vazirani, Jonathan and Jennifer Meer, Maya LeGall, Andrew Silver, Randy Schafer, Wilkin & Gutenplan, ACM Technology Inc, Scott Goldschmidt, Nasser Siddique.

Raleigh Charter High School, North Carolina
Charles and Renee Montgomery, The North Carolina Bar Association Foundation, Raleigh Charter High School Alumni, The Rosen Law Firm, Kilpatrick, Townsend and Stockton, LLP, The Breen Family, Dr. Laurie Dunn and Crawford Crenshaw

Grant High School, Oregon

Click here for a complete list of Grant High School's donors. 

Elizabethtown High School, Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania Bar Association

North Smithfield High School, Rhode Island
Rhode Island Legislative Grant, Woonsocket Rotary Club, Mike Trofi, Carlo Gamba, Senator Ed O’Neill, Representative Brian Newberry, Silpada Jewelry, Cavanagh Company, Navigant Bank, Leeway Hardware, Kiwanis Club, Extreme Sales and Marketing, Perkins Grant, North Smithfield Town Council, North Smithfield School Committee, Verizon, Kay's Restaurant, Gator’s Pub, North Smithfield Teacher’s Association, Beef Barn, North Smithfield Middle School, N.S. Dress Down Fund, Walmart, Robert Annaldo; Sir Speedy, Mr. and Mrs. George Hemond, Kathleen Dias, Paul Zwolenski, Peirce Family, Craig Richards, Valley Breeze, Auclair and Auclair Law Firm, Katherine R. Epp

Carolina Forest High School, South Carolina
South Carolina Bar, Carolina Forest High School, Horry County Schools, McDonalds, Doug Wendel, Natasha Hanna, Handley’s of Carolina Forest, Carolina Forest Rotary Club, McDonnell & Associates, Costco, Kathryn Lentz, Gwen English, George Redman, DBA eLiquors, Sonic of Carolina Forest, B. Larkin Spivey Jr., Matthew Shilling, Capt. Ross Word, Gary Loftus and Horry County Council, Joe DeFeo and Horry County School Board, Jimmy & Cheryl Wood, Chet Crockett and the Carolina Forest Civic Association, Christie Gallagher, Nelson Mullins Law Firm, Center for Civic Education, Sertoma Club, Myrtle Beach Rotary Club, Jackson Companies, South Carolina National Guard

Spearfish High School, South Dakota
Mr. Lennis Larson, Dr. Pamela Carriveau, Dr. Ahrar Ahmad, Dr. Timothy Martinez, Mr. Eric Nies*, Mr. Sam Goldberg*, Mr. Eric Strawn, Mr. & Mrs. John Frederickson, Spearfish School District 40-2, Spearfish Foundation for Public Education, Spearfish Optimist Club, Guadalajara Restaurant, Williams & Associates, Rapid City Regional Hospital, Spearfish Eye Care Center, Dr. Steven & Kristen Guiseffi, Pioneer Bank & Trust, Mr. Harvey Krautschun, Stadium Sports Grill, Mrs. Lonna Jensen, Zonta Club of Spearfish, Mrs. Dorothy Ruth Cain, Ms. Nicole Hagerty*, Dana Dental Arts (Nicole Dana-Strawn)*, MIDN Paul M. Gainey*, Great Western Bank, Chiesman Center for Democracy, Students & Faculty of Creekside Elementary, Black Hills Federal Credit Union, Ms. Katrina Jensen*, South Dakota Fraternal Order of Police, Mr. Clark Sowers, Spearfish HS Student Council, Mr. Ben Larson*, Black Hills Physical Therapy, Mrs. Mary Ellen Lantis, Mrs. Roberta Engesser, Ms. Jan Bloom, Mr. Bob Burnett, First Interstate Bank, Spearfish Rotary Club, Ms. Marlene Todd, Mrs. Elle Cooch, Mr. Shane Sarver, Mike & Sue Konstant, Ronald & Darlene Kokesh, Mr. Jeff Larsen, Todd & Diane Wendt, Greg & Cheryl Lind, Parents of our students
*Denotes Spearfish High School We The People Alumni

Hillsboro High School, Tennessee
Suzanne Thomas, Podis & Podis Law Firm, Hillsboro High School PTSO, Jeffrey Podis, The Green Hills community, Five Guys Green Hills

Tahoma High School, Washington
Click here for a complete list of Tahoma High School's donors.

Wauwatosa East High School, Wisconsin (wild card)
Kubale Family Foundation, Wauwatosa East High School Student Council, Wauwatosa East High School Student Store, Barnes and Noble-Mayfair, Culvers, Wauwatosa Lions Club, Wauwatosa Youth Commission, YoMama Frozen Yogurt, Wauwatosa School District, Sazs Restaurant

Wauwatosa West High School, Wisconsin 

Mayfair Noon Rotary, O'Sullivan's Pub and Grill, Wauwatosa School District, Wauwatosa Youth Commission, Wauwatosa Mayfair Kiwanis 

Central High School, Wyoming
Paulie Jenkins and Ted Carlsson, Hugh Jenkins, Jim Belchor, Kathy Jenkins, Budd Falen Law Offices, Hickey and Evans, Wolf, Tiedeken and Woodard, Walter Eggers, Bradley and Susan Cave, Andrew Emrich and Shandra Emrich (Holland and Hart), Janie Wilcox, Drykmen Reed and Healey, Hirst and Applegate, Katherine Fox (Davis and Cannon), Wyoming Supreme Court Justices and Personnel, Powers, Sundahl, Kapp, and Martin LLC, Rene Hinckle (Cheyenne Women’s Clinic), William M. Murray and Ganell Milstead Murray (Willis of Wyoming),  Ibby and Rick Davis,  Mike Rosenthal (Hathaway and Kunz), Fitzgerald Foundation for Children, Warren Spouses Welfare Fund, Adora Day Spa, Christopher Murray and Judith Murray, Jack Puch and Terri Lorenzem, Edwards Construction Inc, Lee & Michaelene Upton, Security First Bank, Susy Merrill, Cheyenne Frontier Days, Teresa and John Buffington, Mike Shonsey, Stan Clapp, Joe and Priscilla Golden, Bertha Bikulcs, Jason Thomas and Sara Burlingame, Sandi and Jim Gaulke, Women of the Moose, Roberta and Douglas Coates, C & D Distributors and Bingo Supply, Jeffco Construction, Ron & Carol Waeckerlin, A.G. Andrikopoulos Resources Inc, Joseph Corrigan,  Randy Bruns and Donna Martin, Arloa McGinnis, Bobby and Mary Marcum, Edward Esquibel, Diane Shober, Susan Riske, Mrs. Andreha Kaiser, Wyoming We the People, Laramie County School District #1



In addition, the Center for Civic Education offers national-level sponsorship opportunities for companies and organizations interested in supporting this remarkable event. Sponsorships directly support the Center's work in providing high-quality judges from across the country - from State Supreme Court justices to renowned constitutional scholars - as well as purchasing trophies and recognition awards for students and teachers.