Teams Print
nf-kids jumpingCongratulations for participating in the 31st Annual We the People National Finals!On behalf of the Center for Civic Education, congratulations to each and everyone of you for
your scholarship, determination, and teamwork. We hope your experience in Washington, D.C.
is one remembered throughout your entire life. 


robert_leming

Robert S. Leming, Director
We the People Programs
Center for Civic Education




  We the People National Finals Classes

StateSchoolTeacher
Alabama       Vestavia Hills High School      Amy Maddox & Jane Schaefer
Alabama       Virgil Grissom High School (Wild Card)      Suzanne Bailey
Arizona       Hamilton High School      Jacob Harvey
Arizona       Corona del Sol High School (Wild Card)      Alison Rund
Arkansas       Valley View High School      Jacob Lamberson
California       Amador Valley High School      Stacey Sklar
California       Foothill High School (Wild Card)      Jeremy Detamore
Colorado       Denver East High School      Mark Thalhofer
Connecticut       Trumbull High School      Katie Boland
Connecticut       Staples High School      Suzanne Kammerman
Florida       Pine Crest School      Trish Everett
Hawaii       Kealakehe High School      Justin Brown
Illinois       Maine South High School      Andrew Trenkle
Illinois       St Joseph-Ogden High School (Wild Card)      Marshall Schacht
Indiana       Fishers High School      Elizabeth Paternoster
Kansas       Blue Valley Northwest High School      Ken Thomas
Kansas       Emporia High School (Wild Card)      Jamie Dawson
Kentucky       Highlands High School      Megan Boimann-Hennies
Louisiana       Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies      Chris Totaro
Maryland       Boonsboro High School      Ashley Vascik
Massachusetts       Easthampton High School      Kelley Brown
Massachusetts       Auburn High School (Wild Card)      Spencer Kennard & Vincent M. Benacchio
Michigan       East Grand Rapids High School      Adam Horos
Michigan       Marquette Senior High School (Wild Card)      Fred Cole
Minnesota       Cannon Falls High School      Heather Loeschke
Missouri       Joplin High School      William Keczkemethy
Montana       Laurel High School      Lee Deming
Nevada       Reno High School      Richard Clark
Nevada       Incline High School (Wild Card)      Milton Hyams
New Jersey       East Brunswick High School      Alan Brodman
New Jersey       West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (Wild Card)      Albert Paulsson
New Mexico       Cottonwood Classical Preparatory School      William Torres
New Mexico       Moriarty High School (Wild Card)      Amy Page
New York       Half Hollow Hills High School East      David Pitman
North Dakota       Kidder County Public Schools      Jennifer Kallenbach
Ohio       Findlay High School      Mark Dickman & Alvin Bell
Oregon       Grant High School      Angela DiPasquale
Rhode Island       North Smithfield High School      Natalie O'Brien
South Carolina       River Bluff High School      Linsy Dooley
South Dakota       Spearfish High School      Patrick Gainey
Tennessee       RePublic Schools      Patrick Newton
Utah       Sky View High School /Green Canyon High
School     
Andrea Thompson
Utah       Mountain Crest High School (Wild Card)      Sari Sparks
Virginia       Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies      Samuel Ulmschneider
Virginia       Brunswick Senior High School (Warren Burger Class)      Rachelle Hawkins-Wesson
Virginia       Douglas S Freeman High School (Wild Card)      Robert Peck
Washington       Tahoma High School      Gretchen Wulfing
Washington       Overlake School (Wild Card)      Heidi Wilbrandt
West Virginia       Clay County High School      Philip Dobbins
West Virginia       Woodrow Wilson High School (Wild Card)      John Quesenberry
Wisconsin       Wauwatosa West High School      Chad Mateske
Wisconsin       Wauwatosa East High School (Wild Card)      Daniel McHugh
Wyoming       Sheridan High School      Michael Thomas
Wyoming       Green River High School (Wild Card)      Erin Freeman



Upcoming State Competitions
For more information, please contact the state coordinator.

StateDateLocation
North Carolina   March 3, 2018  High Point University