Teams Print
nf-kids jumpingCongratulations for participating in the 30th Anniversary We the People National Finals!On behalf of the Center for Civic Education, congratulations to each and every one of you for
your scholarship, determination, and teamwork. We hope your experience in Washington, D.C.
is one remembered throughout your entire life. 


robert_leming

Robert S. Leming, Director
We the People Programs
Center for Civic Education




  30th Anniversary We the People National Finals Classes

StateSchoolTeacher
Alabama       Vestavia Hills High School      Amy Maddox & Jane Schaefer
Alaska       West Valley High School      Amy Gallaway
Arizona       Hamilton High School      Jacob Harvey
Arkansas       Valley View High School      Jacob Lamberson
California       Amador Valley High School      Stacey Sklar
California       East Bakersfield High School (Warren Burger Class)      James Dominguez
California       Arcadia High School (Wild Card)      Megan Leahy
Colorado       Denver East High School      Mark Thalhofer
Connecticut       Trumbull High School      Katie Boland
Connecticut       Staples High School (Wild Card)      Suzanne Kammerman
Delaware       Dover High School      Molly Phillips
Florida       Pine Crest School      Trish Everett
Hawaii       Kahuku High & Intermediate School      Michael Lau
Idaho       Blackfoot High School      Holly Kartchner
Illinois       Maine South High School      Andrew Trenkle
Illinois       St Joseph-Ogden High School (Wild Card)      Marshall Schacht
Indiana       Cathedral High School      Jill Baisinger
Indiana       Plainfield High School (Wild Card)      Chris Cavanaugh
Kansas       Blue Valley Northwest High School      Ken Thomas
Kansas       Emporia High School (Wild Card)      Jamie Dawson
Kentucky       Highlands High School      Megan Boimann-Hennies
Louisiana       Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies      Chris Totaro
Maine       Marshwood High School      Matthew Sanzone
Maryland       Boonsboro High School      Ashley Vascik
Massachusetts       Williston Northampton School      Peter Gunn
Massachusetts       Academy of the Pacific Rim (Wild Card)      Laura Honeywood
Michigan       East Grand Rapids High School      Adam Horos
Michigan       Marquette Senior High School (Wild Card)      Fred Cole
Missouri       Westminster Christian Academy      Ken Boesch
Montana       Laurel High School      Lee Deming
Nebraska       Lincoln Southeast High School      David Nebel
Nevada       Reno High School      Richard Clark
Nevada       Incline High School (Wild Card)      Milton Hyams
New Jersey       Marlboro High School      Craig Uplinger
New Jersey       East Brunswick High School (Wild Card)      Alan Brodman
New Mexico       Moriarty High School      Amy Page
New York       New Visions Law & Government      Richard Bader
New York       Forest Hills High School (Wild Card)      Tara Kelly
North Carolina       Raleigh Charter High School      Shayne Klein
Ohio       Bellbrook High School      Erin Snowden
Ohio       Findlay High School (Wild Card)      Mark Dickman & Alvin Bell
Oregon       Grant High School      Jeremy Reinholt
Pennsylvania       Elizabethtown Area High School      James Sostack
Rhode Island       North Smithfield High School      Natalie O'Brien
South Carolina       River Bluff High School      Linsy Dooley
South Dakota       Spearfish High School      Patrick Gainey
Texas       Del Valle High School      Michael Cunningham
Utah       Sky View High School      Michael Rigby
Utah       Mountain Crest High School /Ridgeline High
School (Wild Card)     
Julie Major /Sari Sparks
Virginia       Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies      Samuel Ulmschneider
Virginia       Douglas S Freeman High School (Wild Card)      Robert Peck
Washington       Tahoma Senior High School      Gretchen Wulfing
West Virginia       Clay County High School      Philip Dobbins
Wisconsin       Wauwatosa West High School      Chad Mateske
Wyoming       Sheridan High School      Tyson Emborg
Wyoming       Jackson Hole High School (Wild Card)      James Rooks



Upcoming State Competitions
For more information, please contact the state coordinator.

StateDateLocation