Sponsors Print E-mail















The National Finals is the culmination of the tremendous effort of teachers, students, parents, and We the People state coordinators to secure community sponsors. Local fundraising helps to cover the student travel costs associated with attending the competition and participating in the five-day educational program in Washington, D.C. Nearly $2,000,000 will be raised by 56 communities to support the event this spring.

We would like to thank the Fund for Freedom and Democracy for their continued support for classes attending the We the People National Finals. The fund is named in honor of Justice Patricio Serna of the New Mexico Supreme Court.

29th Annual National Finals Class Sponsors


Smyrna High School, Delaware
Ed Freel, Francis O'Malley, Delaware Secretary of State Office, Center for Civic Education, Leaping Lizards of Smyrna, Shooter's Choice of Cheswold, Jason Cooke

East Kentwood High School, Michigan
Ms. Deb Snow, Mrs. Grace Peterson, Dave Sawinski (DPS Financial), Ms. Wendy Ljungren, GE Aviation, CORVAC Composites, Kentwood Public Schools Education Foundation, Mr. and Mrs. John & Connie Flynn, Mr. Donald Regan, Mr. & Mrs. Joel and Ann Hyde, East Kentwood High School Student Council, Kentwood Community Foundation, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph & Katy Levan, Kentwood Women's Club, Wege Foundation, The JCT Foundation, Hilco Technologies, Ms. Liz Kayser-Burns, Ms. Roberta Kayser, Impact Executive Search, Mr. Laird Burns, Mr. Kurt Creager

Incline High School, Nevada
Shirley Altick, Banuelos Family, Tricia Bianchini & Kuo Tong, Gene Brockman, Dan Brower & DBB Holdings INC., Kathryn Brower, Mary & Frank Cano, Jean Carter & Cathleen Burden, Michael & Bridget Cornell, Jim & Patti Clark, Devine Family, Faith Durbin, William M. Eames Associates, Eppolito Family, Patricia Fankhauser, Burt & Paula Garavaglia, Barry Golombik & Mary Danahey, Thomas Lahey,  Lakeshore Realty & Plastiras Family, Le Bistro, Leslie & Luke Hermann, Milton Sr. & Mary Hyams, Knights of Columbus Our Lady of Tahoe Assembly 3134, Tim & Shahin Lampe, Rob & Karen Laurie, Violet Lennon, Marcelline Mahern, Mr. & Mrs. Gene Mellor, Christine & Roger Minhondo, Parasol Tahoe Community Foundation, Pretti Family, Rotary of Incline Village, Tony & Judith Scarton, T’s Rotisserie & the Swing Family, Sharon & Kevin Schrage, Jonathan & Amy Smith, Mark E. Smith, St. Francis of Assisi Parish, State Bar of Nevada, J. Michael Stone, Sunseri Family, Thomas Whalen, Women’s Club of North Tahoe, Nataly Zarate

East Brunswick High School, New Jersey
East Brunswick Education Foundation, Judy Brodman-in memory of Steven Brodman, Mandy Szeto, Rebecca  Spiewack, Christopher Chen, Heather Tubman-Carbone, Ryan Citron, Jonathan Meer, Jennifer Wei, Ilina Chaudhuri, Naseer Siddique, Lee Gao, Jenna Elson, Deborah Elson, Danielle Schweiloch, Dana Geiser, Jay Chen, Lauren Volosin, Alexandra Palmer, Susan Palmer, Scott Goldschmidt, Adam Rothman, Andrea Stagg, Shirley Wu, Kevin Kuo, Arpita Guha, Lily Tu, Daniel Sadowsky, Ross Chanin, Alexandra Rothman and Michael Seibel

Raleigh Charter High School, North Carolina
Anonymous (2), Howard and Noelle Browne in honor of Wayne Maiorano, Scott and Kathy Chandler, Scott and Lisa McDonald, Nichols Law, PA, Mary ONeal, Howard Satisky, Willis P. Whichard

Findlay High School, Findlay, Ohio
Hancock Federal Credit Union, Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Harper, John Koehler Esq., Hancock County Board of Elections Precinct Election Official project, The Ohio Center For Law Related Education, Mr. Connor Evans, Hancock County Bar Association Legal Education Fund, Teresa Evans, Mrs. Heather Linda mood-Buchanan, Mr. Joseph Nowatzke, Mr. Stephen Kostyo, Ms. Jessica Gephart, Ms.Caroline Solis, Mr Thomas Drake Esq., Mr Steven Drake, Roshan Thomas, Findlay Post of the American Legion, State Senator Cliff Hite, Judge Reginald Routson, Findlay High School Student Council, Findlay High School National Honor Society, Findlay City Schools Academic Boosters Club, Findlay City Schools, Marathon Oil Company

North Smithfield High School, Rhode Island
Rhode Island Senate Legislative Grant, Rhode Island We the People: Mike Trofi and Carlo Gamba, The Fund for Freedom and Democracy, The Cianci Family, Kiwanis Club, Tom Mandeville, Perkins Grant, North Smithfield Town Council, North Smithfield School Committee, Craig Richards, Gator’s Pub, Sir Speedy, North Smithfield Teacher’s Association, Senator Ed O’Neill, N.S. Dress Down Fund, Leeway Hardware, Friends of Brian Newberry, Battlegroundz, Chelo’s Restaurant, Uncle Ronnie’s Red Tavern, Cavanagh Company, The Nangles, Center for Civic Education, Firehouse Pizza, Dick Witcher and Minuteman Trucks, Inc., Cote Landscaping, Village Haven, Diana Gamache

River Bluff High School, South Carolina
South Carolina Bar, Dooley Law Firm, Caroline Ellerbe, Lauren Nottoli, Ashby Jones, Sue Flavell, Collaborative Healthcare LLC, Trey Howell, James Logan/Kristen McKain, First Tuesday LLC, Ronnie Cromer, Todd Atwater, Jim Eckstrom, Nelson Mullins Law Firm, Matt Patterson, Woodward, Cothran, and Herndon, Amy Cofield, Lexington County Republican Party, Herb and Paula Howell, Mid Carolina Electric Cooperative, Electric Cooperatives of South Carolina, John Frick, Law Office of Seth Rose, Connelly Builders, Devin Shumate, Jennifer and Evan Newman, L & N Produce Company, Melanie Jackson, Kimberly Vaughn, Nick Shelley Insurance, Wendy Rickman, Deborah Barbier, Michael Jeffcoat, Cindy Dooley, Aesthetic Smile Studio, Dino Teppara, Pink Palmetto Boutique, Palmetto Smiles, Cindy Smith, D and CT Reynolds, CT and DR Reynolds, Crystal Bouknight, BB&T


Spearfish High School, South Dakota

Mr. Lennis Larson, Dr. Pamela Carriveau, Dr. Ahrar Ahmad, Dr. Timothy Martinez, Dr. John Van Benthuysen, Mr. Eric Nies*, Spearfish School District 40-2, Spearfish Foundation for Public Education, Spearfish Optimist Club, Guadalajara Restaurant, Williams & Associates, Rapid City Regional Hospital, Spearfish Eye Care Center, Dr. Steven & Kristen Guiseffi, Pioneer Bank & Trust, Mr. Harvey Krautschun, Stadium Sports Grill, Mrs. Lonna Jensen, Zonta Club of Spearfish, Dana Dental Arts, 1LT Paul M. Gainey*, Great Western Bank, Students & Faculty of Creekside Elementary, Black Hills Federal Credit Union, South Dakota Fraternal Order of Police, Mr. Clark Sowers, Spearfish HS Student Council, Mr. Ben Larson*, Black Hills Physical Therapy, Mrs. Mary Ellen Lantis, Amman & Graslie Dentistry, Robert Crosswait DDS, Joseph & Verna Reed, The Manning Charitable Foundation*, Spearfish Kiwanis, Spearfish Lions Club, Lawrence County Republicans, parents of our students. 

*Denotes Spearfish High School We The People Alumni

Clay County High School, West Virginia
Clay County High School, Clay County Board of Education, Dave Pierson and Pierson's Lumber Company, Bruce Cunningham and Cunningham Motors, Greg Gency and Clay County Bank, Amron Truss Company, Gabe Hubbard, Clay IGA, Jeff Krauklis, Barry Payton, Clay Family Pharmacy and Bowen Dental.

Wauwatosa West High School, Wisconsin (Chad Mateske)
Carol Schara,  Arlin & Dee Zevenbergen, Gary Baish & Connie, Jim Obligato, Maxine Kelley, Sue Almeida-Thilleman, Kay and Roger Reetz, Jeanne Bengsch, Mark and Marsha Schaefer, Dr. Mark Nelson, Earl & Diane Gengler, Pam and Connie Reiter, Todd Youngberg, Jeff and Diane Roznowski, Mark and Cindy Anderson, Shirley and Michael Warecki, Richard and Sandra Aaron, Tom and Alice-Mae Suits, Dr. John Frederick, MD, Dan and Dr. Jan Frederick, Scott Walters, Abereniye Obuoforibo, Lloyd E. McMurphy, John Haase and Laura Beck, Tim and Susan Nixon, James Phillips, Evelyn Diekman, John Q Walsh JR., Charles and Lynn O'Connor, Woo Gee, Joel and Donna Nettesheim, Stephen and Renae Engel, Tim Haas, Mr. and Mrs. John Zorn, Mr. and Mrs. Joshua Grinnell, Mr. and Mrs. Alan Grinnell, Wauwatosa Lions Club, Wauwatosa West PTA, Kiwaini's Club of Wauwatosa, Mayfair Rotary Club of Wauawtosa, Wauwatosa School District, O'Sullivan's Public House.




In addition, the Center for Civic Education offers national-level sponsorship opportunities for companies and organizations interested in supporting this remarkable event. Sponsorships directly support the Center's work in providing high-quality judges from across the country - from State Supreme Court justices to renowned constitutional scholars - as well as purchasing trophies and recognition awards for students and teachers. If you are interested in sponsorship opportunities, please contact Robert Leming