Students Print



Congratulations for participating in the 28th Annual We the People National Finals!On behalf of the Center for Civic Education, congratulations to each and every one of you for
your scholarship, determination, and teamwork. We hope your experience in Washington, D.C.
is one remembered throughout your entire life. 

You may listen to my comments about your hard work preparing for the National Finals here
Good luck to you and your classmates!

robert_leming

Robert S. Leming, Director
We the People Programs
Center for Civic Education





28th Anniversary We the People National Finals Classes

StateSchoolTeacher
Alabama       Vestavia Hills High School      Amy Maddox & Jane Schaefer
Alabama       Ramsay High School (Wild Card)      Jonathan Barr
Alaska       West Valley High School      Amy Gallaway
Arizona       Corona del Sol High School      Alison Rund
Arkansas       Valley View High School      Traci Smith
California       Amador Valley High School      Stacey Sklar
California       Arcadia High School (Wild Card)      Megan Leahy
Colorado       Denver East High School      Mark Thalhofer
Connecticut       Trumbull High School      Katie Boland
Connecticut       Greenwich High School (Wild Card)      Aaron Hull
District Of Columbia       Cesar Chavez/Parkside Campus      Daniel Kohn
Florida       Mast Academy      Kevin Mullin
Florida       Marion Technical Institute (Wild Card)      Douglas Oswald
Georgia       Chamblee Charter High School      Stephen Rubino
Hawaii       Kahuku High & Intermediate School      Jan Harney
Idaho       Blackfoot High School      Holly Kartchner
Illinois       Maine South High School      Andrew Trenkle
Indiana       Cathedral High School      Jill Baisinger
Indiana       Munster High School (Wild Card)      Michael Gordon
Kansas       Blue Valley Northwest High School      Ken Thomas
Kansas       Hartford Jr/Sr High School (Wild Card)      Lewis Whitson
Kentucky       Highlands High School      Megan Boimann-Hennies
Louisiana       Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies      Chris Totaro
Maine       Marshwood High School      Matthew Sanzone
Maryland       James H Blake High School      Donna Phillips
Massachusetts       Auburn High School      Spencer Kennard & Vincent M. Benacchio
Massachusetts       Academy of the Pacific Rim (Wild Card)      Laura Honeywood
Michigan       East Grand Rapids High School      Janice Yates
Minnesota       Cannon Falls High School      Heather Loeschke
Missouri       Westminster Christian Academy      Ken Boesch
Montana       Laurel High School      Lee Deming
Nebraska       Lincoln East High School      Kevin Rippe
Nevada       Edward C. Reed High School      Mark Towell
Nevada       Canyon Springs High School (Warren E. Burger Class)      Louis Grillo
New Hampshire       Milford High School      David Alcox
New Jersey       East Brunswick High School      Alan Brodman
New Jersey       West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (Wild Card)      Albert Paulsson
New Mexico       Moriarty High School      Amy Page
New York       New Visions Law & Government      Richard Bader
New York       Half Hollow Hills High School East (Wild Card)      David Pitman
North Carolina       Raleigh Charter High School      Shayne Klein
Ohio       Findlay High School      Mark Dickman
Oregon       Grant High School      Jeremy Reinholt
Pennsylvania       Elizabethtown Area High School      James Sostack
Rhode Island       North Smithfield High School      Natalie O'Brien
South Carolina       Wando High School      Misty LeClerc
South Dakota       Spearfish High School      Patrick Gainey
Utah       Sky View High School      Michael Rigby
Vermont       St Johnsbury Academy      Henry Eaton
Virginia       Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies      Samuel Ulmschneider
Virginia       Douglas S Freeman High School (Wild Card)      Robert Peck
Washington       Tahoma Senior High School      Gretchen Wulfing
West Virginia       Clay County High School      Philip Dobbins
Wisconsin       Wauwatosa West High School      Chad Mateske
Wyoming       Sheridan High School      Tyson Emborg
Wyoming       Cheyenne Central High School ((Wild Card))      Sara Miller