Judges Print
judgesImage









To a large extent the quality of the National Finals experience for students and teachers is based
upon the expertise and demeanor of the judges. Seventy-two judges will participate in the
competition on Saturday and Sunday and eighteen judges will participate on Monday.

Please review the resouces on this webpage. In addition, a packet will be available for
you with more information at the National Finals information desk in the lobby of the Mason Inn
on Friday evening and in the judges' orientation room on Saturday and Sunday.
divide b

Judges' Resources

We the People High School Textbook
WTPlevel3s

Judges' Orientation Video



26th Annual We the People National Finals Judges


David Adler
Director & Cecil D. Andrus Professor of Public Affairs, Andrus Center for Public Policy, Boise, ID

Barry Anderson
Associate Justice, Minnesote Supreme Court, St. Paul, MN


Michael Anderson
Vice President for Academic Affairs, Wayne State College, Wayne, NE


Frederick S. Ansell
Counsel, U.S. Senate Judiciary Committee, Chevy Chase, MD

Richard Bader
Chair, Law, Youth and Citizenship Committee, NY State Bar Association, Vooheesville, NY

Scott Bales
Vice Chief Justice, Arizona Supreme Court, Phoenix, AZ


Douglas Beckstead
Historian, U.S. Air Force, Anchorage, AK


Thom Brown
Attorney, Cosgrave Vergeer Kester LLP, Portland, OR


Chris Bryant
Professor, University of Cincinnati College of Law, Cincinnati, OH


Judi L. Calhoun
President, Indiana Bar Foundation, Muncie, IN


Larry Carbone
New York County Lawyers' Association, New York, NY


John M. Carroll
Attorney-at-Law, Evanston, IL


Emmanuel Caudillo
Policy Advisor, White House Initiative on Excellence for Hispanics, Washington, D.C.


Henry L. Chambers, Jr.
Professor of Law, University of Richmond School of Law, Richmond, VA


Jeffrey E. Cox*
Attorney, Seaton and Husk, LP, Vienna, VA


Robert R. Cupp
Former Justice, Ohio Supreme Court, Lima, OH


Lynn W. Davis
State Court Judge, 4th District Court, Provo, UT


Carl J. Dermady, Jr.
(Ret.) K-12 Social Studies Consultant, Jefferson Parish Public Schools, Harvey, LA


Lindsey Draper
Attorney, Wisconsin Office or Justice Assistance, Wauwatosa, WI


Jeanie Dubinski
Chief Legal Officer, Waste Pro USA Inc., Longwood, FL


Charles Dunlap
Executive Director, Indiana Bar Foundation, Indianapolis, IN


Madeline E. Dunn
Curator of Education - Historian, Historical and Cultural Affairs, Dover, DE


Marcia Ellis
Children & Youth Program Manager, National Crime Prevention Council, Arlington, VA

Joseph Fischer
State Representative, Fort Thomas, KY


Stephen Frantzich
Professor, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD


Jamie Gass
Director, Center for School Reform, Pioneed Institute, Boston, MA


Benjamin Glickman*
Deputy Attorney General, California Department of Justice, Sacramento, CA


Michael Graffeo
Circuit Judge, 10th Judicial Court, Birmingham, AL


Jeffrey Hallem
Assistant Attorney General, Pierre, SD


Clive Hallman
Professor Emeritus, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA


Shawn P. Healy
Civic Learning & Engagement Scholar, Robert R. McCormick Foundation, Chicago, IL


Margaret Heubeck
Director of Instruction, University of Virginia Center for Politics, Charlottesville, VA


Keith Howard
Assistant Professor, Charlotte School of Law, Charlotte, NC


David L. Hudson, Jr.
Senior Law Clerk, Justice Lee, Tennessee Supreme Court, Nashville, TN


John P. Kaminski
Director, Center for the Study of the American Constitution, Madison, WI


Ron Keefover
Education - Information Officer, Office of the Judicial Administration, Topeka, KS


Sheila Kennedy, Professor of Law & Policy, IUPUI School of Public and Environmental Affairs, Indianapolis, IN

Patrick O. King
Office of Bar Counsel, Northern Nevada Bar Center, Reno, NV


Kate Kuykendell
Montana Justice Foundation, Missoula, MT


Ted A. Larson
State Coordinator, National Assessment for Education Progress, Martell, NE


Susan M. Leeson
Mediator, Oregon Federal District Court, Salem, OR


Bob Letourneau
(Ret.) State Senator, Derry, NH


Andrew D. Levy
Attorney, Brown, Goldstein, and Levy LLP, Baltimore, MD


Claire McCaffery Griffin
Director of Special Projects, James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation, Alexandria, VA


Barbara McCormack
Director of Education, Newseum, Washington, D.C. 

Reta A. McKannan
Attorney, Huntsville, AL

Mike Miles
Treasurer, Jefferson County, Birmingham, AL


Timothy D. Moore
Deputy Director, Center for the Study of the American Constitution, Waukesha, WI


Kristen Morrow
Missouri Advisory Council on Citizenship Education, Jefferson City, MO


Paula A. Nakayama
Associate Justice, Hawaii Supreme Court, Honolulu, HI


Rob Neate
Assistant General Counsel, Puget Sound Energy, Bellevue, WA


Robert D. Oster
Attorney, Oster Law Offices, Lincoln, RI


Diana Owen, Associate Professor of Political Science and American Studies Chair, Georgetown University, Chevy Chase, MD

Jerry W. Perry
(Ret.) Professor of Government, Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX


Keith A. Pesto
Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania, Johnstown, PA


Liza Prendergast*
Deputy Director for Strategy and Business Development, Democracy International, Washington, D.C.

Jeannette Robertson
Attorney-at-Law, Robertson Law Firm, Little Rock, AR


Donald W. Rogers
Assistant Professor of History, Central Connecticut State University, Vernon, CT


Robert A. Schadler
Senior Fellow, American Foreign Policy Council, Washington, D.C. 


Michael J. Schessler
Partner, Bowles Rice LLP, Charlestown, WV


Patricio M. Serna
(Ret.) Justice, New Mexico Supreme Court, Sante Fe, NM


Julie Silverbrook
Executive Director, The Constitutional Sources Project, Washington, D.C. 


Sander Sowers
Attorney, Lear Werts LLP, Columbia, MO


John J. Sponski
Treasurer & Board of Directors Member, Montpelier Foundation, Locust Dale, VA


Candida Steel
Judge, U.S. Civilian Board of Contract Appeals, Severna Park, MD


Joseph Stewart, Jr.
Professor of Political Science, Clemson University, Clemson, SC


Daniel Taubman
Judge, Colorado Court of Appeals, Denver, CO


Thomas R. Tinder
Executive Director, West Virginia Bar Foundation, Charleston, WV


Lynn Uzzell
Scholar in Residence, Center for the Constitution, Fishersville, VA


Louie L. Vega
Judge, Superior Court of California, Kern County, CA


Edward L. Volpe
Attorney, Edward L. Volpe, P.C., Denver, CO


Thomas Vontz
Professor of Education, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS


Shelli Weisberg
Legislative Director, ACLU of Michigan, Detriot, MI


Devin A. Wiser*
Legislative Assistant, Congressman Rob Bishop, Arlington, VA


Patricia H. Wong
(Ret.) Court Commissioner, Sacramento County Superior Court, Sacramento, CA


Marty Wood
Assistant Principal, Kelly Walsh High School, Casper, WY


Tim Young
Teaching Specialist, University of Delaware, Ocean View, DE


Anne Ziaja
Director, Senate Legislative Education Office, Boston, MA

*Denotes We the People alumni