Judges Print
judgesImage
Thank you for participating in the 25th Anniversary We the People National Finals!

Dear Judges and Volunteers:

Your dedication to the We the People program will ensure a quality experience for the students and teachers participating in the national finals. A packet will be available for you with more information at the National Finals information desk in the lobby of the George Mason Univeristy Hotel on Friday evening and in the judges' orientation room on Saturday and Sunday.

robert_leming

Robert S. Leming, Director
We the People Programs
Center for Civic Education





Judges' Resources

Whether this is your first time judging at the national finals or you have participated in the past, please review the resources listed below. To a large extent the quality of the competition is based upon the expertise and demeanor of the judges. The We the People program allows for variations in implementation at the congressional district and state levels to suit local needs. Procedures may differ slightly in congressional district, regional, and state competitions from those followed at the national finals. Seventy-two judges will participate in the competition on Saturday and Sunday. Eighteen judges will participate on Monday.

View the We the People High School Textbook
WTPlevel3s

Judges' Orientation Video




25th Anniversary We the People National Finals Judges

*Denotes We the People alumni


David Adler
Professor of Political Science, McClure Center for Public Policy Research, University of Idaho

Barry Anderson
Associate Justice, Minnesota Supreme Court

Michael Anderson
Dean, School of Education, New Mexico Highlands University

Frederick Ansell
Counsel, United States Senate Judiciary Committee, Washington, DC

Jose Arocho
Assistant Corporate Counsel, New York City Law Department

Matt Astleford*
Staff Assistant, Office of United States Senator Tim Johnson, South Dakota

Louis Baer*
Intern, United States Senate Committee on Environment & Public Works, Washington, DC

Jean Baron
Judge, District Court of Maryland

Douglas Beckstead
Historian, United States Air Force, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska

James Belcher
Attorney, Belcher & Boomgaarden LLP, Cheyenne, Wyoming

Robyn Blumner
Columnist & Editorial Writer, Tampa Bay Times, Florida

Henry Chambers, Jr.
Professor of Law, University of Richmond School of Law, Virginia

A. Scott Chinn
Attorney, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP, Indianapolis, Indiana

Jeffrey Cox*
Attorney, Seaton and Husk LP, Vienna, Virginia

Robert Cupp
Justice, Supreme Court of Ohio

Lynn Davis
State Court Judge, 4th District Court, Utah

Carl Dermady, Jr.
K-12 Social Studies Consultant, Jefferson Parish Public Schools, Louisiana

Dustin Dodgin*
Partner, Klein DeNatale Goldner, Bakersfield, California

Lindsey Draper
Attorney, Wisconsin Office of Justice Assistance

Charles Dunlap
Executive Director, Indiana Bar Foundation

Madeline Dunn
Curator of Education - Historian, State of Delaware: Division of Historical & Cultural Affairs

Thomas Ellington
Municipal Court Judge, Milton, Washington

Randal Ernst
Social Studies Specialist, Lincoln Public Schools, Nebraska

David Ezhaya
President, Mock Trial of Maine

Anitere Flores*
State Senator, Florida State Senate

Karmen Fore
Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of United States Congressman Peter Defazio, Oregon

Donald Fulkerson
Attorney/President, Board of Directors, Michigan Center for Civic Education

Chris Garrett
State Representative, Oregon House of Representatives

Jamie Gass
Director, Center for School Reform-Pioneer Institute
Boston, Massachusetts

Benjamin Glickman*
Attorney, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP, Palo Alto, California

Julia Guenther*
Policy Analyst, United States Food & Drug Administration, Silver Spring, Maryland

Richard Hardy
Professor of Political Science, Western Illinois University

Melissa Hart
Associate Professor & Director, Byron White Center for Constitutional Law, University of Colorado at Boulder

Shawn Healy
Resident Scholar and Director of Professional Development, McCormick Foundation, Chicago, Illinois

Marcia Holland
Attorney, Missoula, Montana

David Hudson, Jr.
Scholar, First Amendment Center, Nashville, Tennessee

John Kaminski
Director, Center for the Study of the American Constitution, Madison, Wisconsin

Ron Keefover
Education/Information Officer, Office of Judicial Administration, Topeka, Kansas

Dennis Kernahan
Board Member, Montpelier Foundation, Virginia

Susan Leeson
Justice (retired), Oregon Supreme Court

Jim Leslie
Attorney, Chief Public Defender, Washoe County Public Defender's Office, Reno, Nevada

A. Thomas Levin
Past President, New York State Bar Association; Meyer Suozzi English & Klein

Andrew Levy
Attorney, Brown, Goldstein & Levy LLP, Baltimore, Maryland

Thomas Mackey
Professor of History, University of Louisville, Kentucky

Tim Martinez
Professor of Political Science, Black Hills State University, Spearfish, South Dakota

Tandy McConnell
Professor of History, Columbia College, South Carolina

Matthew McGuire
Partner, Alston + Bird LLP, Durham, North Carolina

Cisco McSorley
State Senator, New Mexico

Mike Miles
CEO/Political Consultant, Government/Business Interests (GBI), Mountain Brook, Alabam

Timothy Moore
Deputy Director, Center for the Study of the American Constitution, Madison, Wisconsin

Frank Nidey
Managing Partner, Nidey Wenzel Erdahl Tindal & Fisher, PLC, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Robert Oster, Esq.
Adjunct Professor of Constitutional Law & Business Law; Adjunct Professor in Business Ethics, Bryant University/Johnson & Wales University, Rhode Island

Diana Owen
Associate Professor of Political Science & Department Chair, American Studies, Georgetown University, Washington, DC

Bruce Perrone
Attorney, Legal Aid of West Virginia

Jerry Perry
Professor of Government (retired), San Angelo State University, Texas

James Rice
Legislative Assistant, Office of the Honorable Charles E. Grassley, Washington, DC

Jeannette Robertson, Esq.
Attorney at Law, Robertson Law Firm, Jonesboro, Arkansas

J. Mark Robinson
Managing Attorney, Indiana Legal Services, Inc.

Donald Rogers
Assistant Professor/Department of History, Central Connecticut State University

Jason Ross
Vice President of Education Programs, The Bill of Rights Foundation, Arlington, Virginia

Robert Schadler
Senior Fellow, American Foreign Policy Council, Washington, DC

Rachel Scott*
Public Policy Consultant, Des Moines, Iowa

Neil Siegel*
Associate Professor of Law & Political Science, Duke University, North Carolina

Kathleen Smith
Social Science Chair, Professor, and Director, Fox Rothschild Center for Law & Society, Community College of Philadelphia

J. Timothy Smith
Attorney, J. Timothy Smith, PC, Birmingham, Alabama

G. Murray Snow
Judge, United States District Court of Arizona

Sander Sowers
Attorney, Lear Werts LLP, Columbia, Missouri

Brian Stark*
Attorney, Bauer, Gravel, Farnham, Nuovo, Parker & Lang, Burlington, Vermont

Candida Steel
Judge, United States Civilian Board of Contract Appeals, Washington, DC

Joseph Stewart, Jr.
Professor of Political Science, Clemson University, South Carolina

Daniel Taubman
Judge, Colorado Court of Appeals

Thomas Tinder
Executive Director, West Virginia Bar Foundation

Jennifer Turner*
Public Information Officer, Nevada State Contractors Board

Thomas Vontz
Professor of Education, Kansas State University

Cameron Walker
Attorney, Schwartz, Bon, Walker & Studer, LLC, Casper, Wyoming

Robert Walls
Vice President for Development and Planning, Carmel Frontiers Endeavors Alliance, Indiana

Patricia Wong
Superior Court Commissioner (retired), Sacramento Superior Court, California

Howard Zibel
General Counsel, New Hampshire Supreme Court