28th Annual We the People National Finals Event Schedule Print E-mail
Friday, April 24 Saturday, April 25 Sunday, April 26 Monday, April 27
Facilitators' Orientation
4:15-4:45
Fairfax Marriott at Fair Oaks

Floor Supervisors' Orientation

5:00-6:00
Fairfax Marriott at Fair Oaks

Judges' and Facilitators' Orientation
5:00-7:00
Fairfax Marriott at Fair Oaks

State Coordinator Meeting
6:00-7:00

Fairfax Marriott at Fair Oaks

Welcome Reception
7:00-8:00
Fairfax Marriott at Fair Oaks

Day One Competition
George W. Johnson Center and
Innovation Hall
George Mason University

Divison A
8:00 Students arrive
8:15-8:45 Orientation, Dewberry
9:00-11:20 Hearings
11:20 Students depart

Division B
10:40 Students arrive
10:55-11:25 Orientation, Dewberry
11:40-2:00 Hearings
2:00 Students depart

Division C
1:20 Students arrive
1:35-2:05 Orientation, Dewberry
2:20-4:40 Hearings
4:40 Students depart

Division D
4:00 Students arrive
4:15-4:45 Orientation, Dewberry
5:00-7:20 Hearings
7:20 Students depart


Day Two Competition
George W. Johnson Center and
Innovation Hall
George Mason University

Division C
8:00 Students arrive
8:15-8:45 Orientation, Dewberry
9:00-11:20 Hearings
11:20 Students depart

Division D
10:40 Students arrive
10:55-11:25 Orientation, Dewberry
11:40-2:00 Hearings
2:00 Students depart

Division A
1:20 Students arrive
1:35-2:05 Orientation, Dewberry
2:20-4:40 Hearings
4:40 Students depart

Division B
4:00 Students arrive
4:15-4:45 Orientation, Dewberry
5:00-7:20 Hearings
7:20 Students depart

7:30 - 9:30
We the People National Finals Sock Hop
George Mason University Recreation Center (the RAC)


9:00

Announcement of Top Ten Finalists
George Mason University Recreation Center (the RAC)

9:30
Top Ten Finalist Teachers' & Coordinators' Meeting
George Mason University Recreation Center (the RAC)

Day Three Competition
10:00-1:00
U.S. House of Representatives Hearing rooms
Capitol Hill
Washington, D.C.

Day Three Competition
2:00-5:00
U.S. House of Representatives Hearing rooms
Capitol Hill
Washington, D.C.

Awards Ceremony
8:30-10:00
Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria