2016 National Finals Awards Print

NATIONAL WINNER: 
Lincoln High School, Portland, Oregon
Teacher: George Ten Eyck

SECOND PLACE:
Denver East High School, Denver, Colorado
Teacher:  Mark Thalhofer

THIRD PLACE:
Grant High School, Portland, Oregon (Wild Card)
Teacher: Jeremy Reinholt

FOURTH PLACE:
Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills,, Alabama
Teachers: Amy Maddox and Jane Schaefer 

FIFTH PLACE:
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies, Richmond, Virginia
Teacher: Samuel Ulmschneider 

SIXTH PLACE:
Fishers High School, Fishers, Indiana
Teacher: Elizabeth Paternoster

SEVENTH PLACE:
Arcadia High School, Arcadia, California
Teacher: Megan Leahy 

EIGHTH PLACE:
Trumbull High School, Trumbull, Connecticut
Teacher: Katie Boland

NINTH PLACE:
Tahoma Senior High School, Covington, Washington
Teacher: Gretchen Wulfing

TENTH PLACE:
East Brunswick High School, East Brunswick, New Jersey
Teacher: Alan Brodman


WINNERS OF UNIT AWARDS
(BEST NON-FINALIST TEAM FOR EXPERTISE IN EACH UNIT OF COMPETITION)

UNIT 1 (The Philosophical and Historical Foundations of the American Political System):
East Grand Rapids High School, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Teacher: Janice Yates

UNIT 2 (How the Framers Created the Constitution):
Foothill High School, Pleasanton, California (Wild Card)
Teacher: Jeremy Detamore

UNIT 3 (How Changes in the Constitution Have Furthered the Ideas in the Declaration of Independence):
Blackfoot High School, Blackfoot, Idaho
Teacher: Holly Kartchner

UNIT 4 (How the Values and Principles Embodied in the Constitution Shaped American Institutions and Practices):
Sheridan High School, Sheridan, Wyoming
Teacher: Tyson Emborg

UNIT 5 (The Rights That the Bill of Rights Protects):
Highlands High School, Fort Thomas, Kentucky
Teacher: Megan Boimann-Hennies

UNIT 6 (Twenty-first Century Challenges to American Constitutional Democracy):
Corona del Sol High School, Tempe, Arizona
Teacher: Alison Rund


WINNERS OF REGIONAL AWARDS
(BEST NON-FINALIST TEAM FROM EACH REGION)

Western States:
Reno High School, Reno, Nevada

Teacher: Richard Clark

Mountain/Plains States:
Blue Valley Northwest High School, Overland Park, Kansas
Teacher: Ken Thomas 

Central States:
Wauwatosa West High School, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
Teacher: Chad Mateske 

Southeastern States:
Raleigh Charter High School, Raleigh, North Carolina

Teacher: Shayne Klein 

Northeastern States:
New Visions Law & Government, Albany, New York

Teacher: Richard Bader